Browse, Shop, Click & Collect 3-hours Later at Robinsons The Heeren!

OVERVIEW

Robinsons & Co (Singapore) Pte Ltd  ("ROBINSONS") Privacy Policy ("RPP") governs the management of Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ('The Act") and or any advisories or regulations issued from time to time by the Data Protection Commission ("the Commission"). Please take a moment to read this RPP so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

ROBINSONS may from time to time update this RPP to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the RPP as updated from time to time on our websites at http://shop.robinsons.com.sg and https://heeren.robinsons.com.sg. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you submit an order on our online store, as part of our order processing procedures, we may collect, use or disclose the personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address and contact number in order to, amongst others, facilitate your use of our Service, process your order, make arrangements for collection of the product(s) you ordered and/or compare information for verification.

When you browse our online store, we also automatically receive information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address which helps us learn about your browser and operating system in order to help us improve our website and our Services.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for collection and/or return a purchased item, you shall be deemed to consent to us collecting, using and/or disclosing it for that purpose only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary purpose, like marketing, we will either ask obtain your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity  choose not to provide your personal information for that purpose.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner described herein or in our Terms of Service, at anytime, by contacting us at the address specified below.

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant legal, regulatory, governmental, tax or other law enforcement authority if we are required by law to do so or to our legal advisers if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored on Shopify’s data storage databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to submit your order, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). The transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete the transaction. After that is complete, the transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our online store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our online store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS and implement additional measures in accordance with generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this RPP at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this RPP, we will provide a notification through the website that it has been updated, so that you may be informed of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide our Service to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at:

Email Address: shop@robinsons.com.sg
Postal Address: Robinsons & Co.
171 Chin Swee Road
Singapore 169877

[Re: Data Protection Officer]

Processing...

added to cart success.

View Cart

added to wishlist success.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out